Return to About Us

Governors

The Governors are representatives of the local community. Parents and teachers work together with others from local business and community groups to supply the best education for your child. The Governors are dedicated to the support of the school and the education and welfare of the pupils.

Who are our Governors?

Name of Governor Term of office Appointment Committee Business & Pecuniary Interest Governance Role in other Educational Institutions Relationships between governors/school staff (including spouses, partners & close relatives)
Sohbat Ali
(Chair of Governors)
04/09/2019 – 03/09/2023 Co-opted
  • Finance
None    
Sanjay Mackintosh
(Vice-Chair)
04/09/2019 – 03/09/2023 Co-opted
  • Curriculum
  • Personnel (Chair)
None    
Laurie O’Brien
(Headteacher)
01/09/2020 Headteacher
  • Finance
  • Curriculum
  • Personnel
None    

Susie de Lacy

01/09/2020- 31/08/2024

Staff

  • Curriculum

None

   
Zohreen Hamid 14/12/2016 – 13/12/2020 Parent
  • Curriculum
None    
Aliakber Ravji 18/12/2017 – 17/12/2021 Parent
  • Finance
  • Personnel
None    
Suzy Beak 01/12/2018 – 30/11/2022 Co-opted
  • Curriculum
  • Personnel
None    
Marta Gonzales 18/12/2017 – 17/12/2021 Co-opted
  • Curriculum
None    
Kenny Dada 07/01/2019 – 06/01/2023 LEA
  • Finance
  • Personnel
None    
Bharat Thakker 01/09/2019-
31/08/2023
Co-opted
  • Personnel
  • Curriculum
None    

There are currently no relationships between governors/school staff (including spouses, partners & close relatives).

Attendance at Governing Body and Committee Meetings over the last Academic Year 2017/18

Name of Governor

Attendance at FGB meetings – 3 meetings

Finance Committee meetings – 3 meetings

Curriculum Committee meetings – 3 meetings

Personnel Committee meetings – 3 meetings

Sohbat Ali

2/3

3/3

   

Sanjay Mackintosh

1/3

 

2/3

2/3

Peter McEntee

3/3

3/3

3/3

3/3

Jenny Crabtree

2/3

 

3/3

 

Sheena King

3/3

3/3

   

Zahid Zarin

2/3

3/3

   

Susie Huxham

1/3

 

3/3

 

Noreen Fatima

1/1(left FGB in November)

 

1/1

 

Laurence Coombe

2/3

3/3

 

3/3

Shahzary Mustafa

3/3

 

2/3

2/3

Zohreen Hamid

3/3

 

3/3

 
Marta Gonzalez

 

2/2 (joined FGB in December)

 

2/2 (joined committee mid-year)

 
Ali Ravji

2/2 (joined FGB in December)

2/2 (joined committee mid-year)

1/2 (joined committee mid-year)

1/2 (joined committee mid-year)